Right to Die: Euthanasia Debate in India
[…] the 1920s altered this understanding, it being now possible that the cessation
of respiration and circulation, though critical, would no longer be
irreversible. Hence, a present-day understanding of death as the irreversible
end of life must imply total brain failure, such that neither breathing, nor
circulation is possible any more. The question of the length of time that may
determine such death is significant, especially considering a significant
increase in organ donations across jurisdictions over the last few years.
112. Brain death, may thus, be defined
as "the irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain,
including the brain stem".4 It is important to understand that this
definition goes beyond acknowledging consciousness - a person who is incapable
of ever regaining consciousness will not be considered to be brain dead as long
as parts of the brain e.g. brain stem that regulate involuntary activity (such